• August 5, 2011
[…] Id. at 52-55.

From my perspective, Judge Bush’s decision to permanently enjoin AT&T’s proposed 450-foot tower is well-reasoned and well-supported by his findings of fact and conclusions of law.  It also illustrates the power that citizens can wield acting as private attorneys general under MERA.  While the standards for obtaining relief under MERA are substantial, they are often attainable.  The basic elements of a MERA claim are fairly straightforward: (1) the existence of a “protectable natural resource;” Minn. Stat. §116B.02, Subd. 4, and (2) “pollution, impairment or destruction” of that resource, which exists where a defendant’s conduct “materially, adversely affects or is likely to materially adversely affect the environment.”  Minn. Stat. §116B.02, Subd. 5.  Plaintiffs’ rights to pursue a MERA claim are in addition to any administrative rights or remedies they may have.   State ex rel. Swan Lake Area Wildlife Ass’n v. Nicollet County Bd. of County Com’rs, 711 N.W.2d 522 (Minn. Ct. App. 2006).